Results Postings

National Veterans' and Women's Road Race Championships

posted 28 Jun 2014, 14:46 by Kevin Monaghan   [ updated 21 Sep 2014, 14:25 ]

Full race report to follow shortly on the ladies and veteran's road race championships which took place in Multyfarnham on Saturday 20th September.  A great day, two great races, great Wheelers performances, especially in the women's race and a huge effort by a huge army of help made for a memorable day for the club and all who took part, on a par with the elite race back in June.

Results of Women's National Championships
1  Fiona Meade Blarney CC
2  Olivia Dillon Colavita Fine Cooking
3  Louise Moriarty Look Mum No Hands
4  Eve Mc Crystal Garda CC
5  Michelle O Halloran Lakeside Wheelers
6  Sonja O ‘ Mahony Lakeside Wheelers
7  Lydia Gurley Team Jewson – M.I Racing – Polypipe
8  Michelle Geoghegan WV Zeewus Vlannderen
9  Aideen Keenan Orwell Wheelers
10 Jane Millar Bann Wheelers
11 Eileen Chawke De Ronde Van Cork
12 Karen Robinson Garda CC
13 Francine Meehan Team Aquablue
14 Eimear O Reilly Towers CC
15 Niamh Stephens UCD Cycling
16 Teresa O Sullivan Tralee Manor West
17 Judith Russell Phoenix CC
18 Lauren Gourlay Castlebar CC
19 Freida Brown Banbridge CC
20 Claire McEntee Orwell Wheelers
22 Therese Smyth Phoenix CC
23 Julie Rea Phoenix CC

Veterans’ Men’s Result
1  Keith Gater Team Aquablue
2  Hugh Muhearne Iverk Produce Carrick
3  Rory Wyley Iverk Produce Carrick
4  Greg Swinand UCD Cycling
5  Frank Dunne Velo Revolution
6  Paul Kennedy Velo Revolution
7  Colm Bracken Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
8  Craig Sweetman Stamullen M Donnelly
9  Michael Green Phoenix CC
10 Donal Mulkeen Ballina CC

Billy, Tosh and Pete at the start of the Vets race
Billy, Tosh and Pete at the start of the Vets race

National Elite Men's Time Trial Championships

posted 28 Jun 2014, 10:21 by Kevin Monaghan   [ updated 28 Jun 2014, 14:16 ]

The men's elite Time Trial was won by Michael Hutchinson in a time of 44 mins 57 secs, a blistering 49.39km average.  The following is the official ressult...

Organisation: Cycling Ireland          Country: IRL                          

Class: na                              .                                     

Winner's Time: 44'57.14"               Deadline: None                        

Race Dist: 37.00 kms / 23.01 Miles     Total Dist: 37.00 kms / 23.01 miles   

Speed: 49.39 kph / 30.71 mph           Average: 49.39 kph / 30.71 mph        

Number of Starters:  25                Number of Finishers:  25              

Did Not Start:  5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                    Time         @

  1 351 IRL19731120 Hutchinson,Michael       In Gear            44'57.14"          

  2 353 IRL19850825 Cassidy,Colm             UCD CC             45'01.27"   @04.13"

  3 356 IRL19850606 Irvine,Martyn        UHC United Healthca    45'11.14"   @14.00"

  4 357 IRL19850607 Brammeier,Matthew    BCP Synergy Baku Cy    46'13.01" @01'15.87

  5 361 IRL19880113 Richardson,Ian           UCD CC             46'48.42" @01'51.28

  6 359 IRL19880720 McConvey,Conor       BCP Synergy Baku Cy    47'10.90" @02'13.76

  7 372 IRL19840620 McIntyre,Sean            Shelbourne Moto    47'32.04" @02'34.90

  8 369 IRL19820423 Quinn,Colm           CUC Cuchulainn CC      48'47.41" @03'50.27

  9 365 IRL19750613 Delahaye,Neill           Team Aquablue      48'49.97" @03'52.83

 10 376 IRL19790802 Crean,Kieran         BLA Blarney CC         48'55.94" @03'58.80

 11 364 IRL19770803 Whelan,Eoin              Seven Springs      48'56.45" @03'59.31

 12 377 IRL19770221 Condon,David             Unattached         49'50.77" @04'53.63

 13 354 IRL19810803 Featherstone,Sean    NEW Newry Wheelers     50'44.53" @05'47.39

 14 373 IRL19800102 Rice,Murt                Sundrive Track     51'24.62" @06'27.48

 15 371 IRL19860113 Millar,Michael       PHO Phoenix CC         51'39.79" @06'42.65

 16 374 IRL19750430 O'Brien,Ed           BWH Bray Wheelers      52'35.06" @07'37.92

 17 378 IRL19820905 Doyle,Conor          SWO Swords CC          56'46.10" @11'48.96

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Elite Mens TT Podium

National Paracycling Time Trial Championships

posted 28 Jun 2014, 10:00 by Kevin Monaghan   [ updated 28 Jun 2014, 14:18 ]

The following are the results of the National paracycling championships, held on Thursday 26th June in Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath. Some very good performances, despite the wet conditions.

Category

Placing

UCI Code

Name

BM

1st

IRL19641008

James Brown

2nd

IRL19900429

Peter Ryan

3rd

IRL19850318

Martin Gordan

BW

1st

IRL19811126

Katie-George Dunlevy

2nd

IRL19780908

Diane White

C2

1st

IRL19701216

Colin Lynch

C3

1st

IRL19800826

Eoghan Clifford

2nd

IRL19690310

Enda Smyth

3rd

IRL19860417

Chris Burns

C4

1st

IRL19710711

Jerry Towey

C5

1st

IRL19681219

Cathal Miller

2nd

IRL19890501

Tojo Lazarri

H2 M

1st

IRL19810726

Mark Rohan

H3 M

1st

IRL19690122

Declan Slevin

2nd

IRL19820801

Paul O'Flaherty

3rd

IRL19720428

Darrell Erwin

H4 M

1st

IRL19750314

Roy Guerin

2nd

IRL19681110

Seamus Wall

 

Paracycling Podium

National Women Elite Time Trial Championships

posted 28 Jun 2014, 09:51 by Kevin Monaghan   [ updated 28 Jun 2014, 14:26 ]

Caroline Ryan of Garda CC is the National Women's Time Trial champion having completed the 37km course in 52 mins 15 secs.  Lauren Creamer took silver at 19 secs with local rider Francine Meehan taking bronze.  Official results as follows:-

National Women Elite (WE) Time Trial Championships – IRELAND

 Venue: Multyfarnham, County Westmeath

Date: 26th June 2014 7:00pm

Organisation: Cycling Ireland          Country: IRL                          

Class: na                              .                                     

Winner's Time: 52'15.66"               Deadline: None                        

Race Dist: 37.00 kms / 23.01 Miles     Total Dist: 37.00 kms / 23.01 miles   

Speed: 42.48 kph / 26.42 mph           Average: 42.48 kph / 26.42 mph        

Number of Starters:   9                Number of Finishers:   9              

Did Not Start:  3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                    Time         @

  1 381 IRL19791010 Ryan,Caroline            Garda CC           52'15.66"          

  2 385 IRL19920120 Creamer,Lauren           Pearl Izumi Spo    52'35.45"   @19.79"

  3 383 IRL19780812 Meehan,Francine          Team Aquablue      54'26.69" @02'11.03

  4 389 IRL19810202 McEntee,Claire           Orwell Wheelers    56'25.67" @04'10.01

  5 386 IRL19750925 Gill,Geraldine           Bohermeen CC       56'49.15" @04'33.49

  6 392 IRL19640705 Byrnes,Martina           Tipp Wheeers       57'12.66" @04'57.00

  7 390 IRL19761102 White,Julie              North Tipp         57'54.58" @05'38.92

  8 391 IRL19880131 O'Hara,Sharon            Ballina CC         59'20.50" @07'04.84

  9 388 IRL19951116 Maxwell,Laura            Roe Valley CC      59'52.59" @07'36.93

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's TT Podium

 

 

National Espoir Time Trial Championships

posted 28 Jun 2014, 09:46 by Kevin Monaghan   [ updated 28 Jun 2014, 14:33 ]

Were it not for his tender years, Ryan Mullen would be the Irish Time Trial Champion in the elite men's class, having posted the fasted time of the evening on Thursday last 26th June in Rochfortbridge.  However, his time of 44 mins 11 secs ensured him of the under 23 title with a comfortable margin of almost 3 minutes from his nearest category rival.  The following are the official results of the National Espoir TT championships...

RESULT National Espoir (MU)Time Trial Championships – IRELAND
Venue: Multyfarnham, County Westmeath
Date: 26th June 2014 7:30pm

Organisation: Cycling Ireland          Country: IRL                          

Class: na                              .                                     

Winner's Time: 44'11.11"               Deadline: None                        

Race Dist: 37.00 kms / 23.01 Miles     Total Dist: 37.00 kms / 23.01 miles   

Speed: 50.24 kph / 31.24 mph           Average: 50.24 kph / 31.24 mph        

Number of Starters:  25                Number of Finishers:  25              

Did Not Start:  5

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                    Time         @

  1 352 IRL19940807 Mullen,Ryan          SKT An Post Chain R    44'11.11"          

  2 362 IRL19950603 Hahessy,Sean         IVE Iverk Produce C    46'55.10" @02'43.99

  3 355 IRL19941124 Stewart,Daniel           East Antrim CC     47'12.36" @03'01.25

  4 360 IRL19921011 English,Felix        RCJ Rapha Condor JL    47'33.03" @03'21.92

  5 366 IRL19931110 McIllwaine,Conor         Team Terra Safe    48'06.93" @03'55.82

  6 363 IRL19951004 Foley,Dylan              Team Aquablue      48'54.32" @04'43.21

  7 370 IRL19950126 Fallon,Thomas            Willebrord Wil     51'06.71" @06'55.60

  8 368 IRL19920325 Delaney,Ben          SOD South Dublin       51'32.62" @07'21.51

------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Espoir Podium


1-5 of 5